OC_cabling_solutions_industry_UAE_23

FiberOptic Transmission

Fiber Optic Data Transmission

Optical fiber cables are used basically in every application from telecommunication companies to everybody’s home. It is to transmit data of all kinds like telephone signals, Internet communication, analogue and digital video/audio and cable television signals. Due to much lower attenuation and interference, fiber optical csables have significant advantages over copper wires in regards to long-distance, high-bandwidth applications. In order to fulfill their transmission capacity fiberoptic transmission equipment is continuously developed further to achieve efficient and safe data transmission.
 
Transceivers operate within a typical transmission window wavelengths for fiberoptics.
 

Fiberoptic Transmission Multiplexer 200Gbps


 
Wavelength bands or wavelength windows were defined where optical fibers have the best performance hence are the most favorable for transmission. These windows have been standardized and the currently defined bands are the following:
 

Band DEscription Wavelength Range
O Band Original 1260 – 1360 nm
E Band Extended 1360 – 1460 nm
S Band Short 1460 – 1530 nm
C Band Conventional 1530 – 1565 nm
L Band Long 1565 – 1625 nm
U Band Ultralong 1625 – 1675 nm

 

Most of the currently used products are operating at 1310nm and 1550nm wavelengths.

As an example, our 200 Gbps DWDM Multiplexer can use up to 96 wavelengths, this means 96x 200Gbps using only a single fiber pair.

Every 200 Gbps Multiplexer SPEED-MUX 200G 2CFP is equipped with 6 QSFP28 slots for client ports, which can be directly connected with 10 and 40Gbps Ethernet, OTU-2, 8/16/32 Gbps Fibre Channel or STM-64 interfaces. Via the integrated QSFP28-port, the 100 Gbps multiplexer could be used as 100 Gbps transponder card without changing any insertion cards in case of further network extension. In combination with the SPEED-OTS-5000 System existing DWDM networks can be expanded for 200 Gbps connections.

A tunable CFP module allows to connect additional 100 Gbps signals to the DWDM network. Depending on the equipped CFP modules up to 96 DWDM wavelengths in the 50 GHz grid can be supported. Therefore the connection of 100 Gbps without changes within the DWDM network infrastructure is possible. Herewith it is possible to transmit 1 Gbps, 10 Gbps and 100 Gbps channels in a mixed operation without needing any „guard bands“. The SPEED-MUX 200G occupies 5 slots of the SPEED-CARRIER 5U H.

  • 200 Gbps multiprotocol aggregation from 5 Gbps up to 100 Gbps Ethernet
  • 200 Gbps multiprotocol multiplexer card
  • Direct Aggregation of 10/40 GbE, OTU-2, 8/16/32 GFC, 5/10/14/25G Infiniband, STM-64
  • 6x QSFP/QSFP28 client ports for max. bandwidth utilization
  • Tunable coherent 100 Gbps CFP line port with Fast Ethernet
  • 50 GHz grid for up to 96x 100 Gbps per fiber pair
  • Future-proof due to optional use as 100 Gbps transponder card
  • AES 256 bit encryption
  •  
    For more details please contact us: sales@oc2me.com

    News

    Local Sales Partners

    Support & Service

    Careers